Leadership Fellows

Designed to give emerging school leaders the skills and knowledge needed to lead in decision-making and school improvement processes

empowering the next generation of leaders

This year-long, twenty-day Leadership Fellows program is designed to give emerging school leaders in Hamilton County the skills and knowledge needed to participate in decision-making and school improvement. Serving around 30 educators per year, the program involves monthly workshops, job shadowing, school visits, mentoring, study groups, leadership projects, presentations and a portfolio. Leadership Fellows are chosen through a strict selection process by a committee that includes HCS Directors, HCS elementary and secondary principals, PEF Directors and Business Leaders.

Download Overview

Program Details

The PEF Leadership Fellows Initiative helps educators learn the skills to become good leaders, but it does not guarantee a position of leadership or promotion. The Hamilton County Schools selects and places all administrators in schools.

Welcome leadership fellows

21st Class of Leadership Fellows

  • Ashlie Ariail - East Ridge Elementary
  • Olivia Bagby - HCS
  • Crystal Birch - Hixson Middle
  • Lisa Bolus - STEM School
  • Katie Brewer - Clifton Hills Elementary
  • Jennifer Chuma - Woodmore Elementary
  • Arianna Gladney - Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence
  • Jacob Glancy - Red Bank High
  • Kelsey Googe - Big Ridge Elementary
  • Lauren Hagan - Hixson Middle
  • Judi Hartman - DuPont Elementary
  • Alicia Kahrs - Stuart and Arnold Elementary
  • Soraya Karimi - East Side Elementary
  • Mindy Kiser - Stuart Elementary
  • Josh Light - Soddy Daisy High
  • Kristen Light - Clifton Hills Elementary
  • Pamela Ligon - Howard High
  • Katherine Lumley - Middle Valley Elementary
  • Kennesia Martin - East Ridge High
  • Aleisha McCallie - Clifton Hills Elementary
  • Robert McIntire - Bradley Central High
  • Andrew McMahan - Bradley Central High
  • Emma Mullins - Lakeside Academy
  • Lance Perry - Snow Hill Elementary
  • Jilana Phillips - Harrison Elementary
  • Erica Rayburn - East Ridge High
  • Rebekah Reed - McConnell Elementary
  • Matt Sentef - Thrasher Elementary
  • Shalunda Shackelford - Dalewood Middle
  • Arlene Slaughter - DuPont Elementary
  • Matt Smith - Red Bank High
  • Amanda Stanford - Wolftever Creek Elementary
  • Tara Tharp - Signal Mountain M/H
  • Cheryl Ziegler - HCS

Congratulations to 21st Class of Leadership Fellows

Leadership Fellows Cohort 19
  • Ashley Ashworth - Ooltewah Elementary
  • Candace Baggett - Lookout Valley Elementary
  • Stephanie Beard - East Brainerd Elementary
  • Emily Brace - Hardy Elementary
  • Christy Bundy - HCS
  • Michael Caraccio - Hixson Middle
  • Michele Careathers - Dalewood Middle
  • Missy Carter - Ooltewah Elementary
  • Breckan Duckworth - HCS
  • Cora Fisher - Clifton Hills Elementary
  • Jill Hall - Daisy Elementary
  • Stephanie Hannah - Woodmore Elementary
  • Rosa Heintz - Tyner Middle Academy
  • Ian Hockenberry - Wolftever Elementary
  • Stacy Ivey - Apison Elementary
  • David Jackson - Brown Middle
  • Stephanie Jones – Oak Grove Elementary
  • Jeanne Manley – Signal Mountain M/H
  • Christy Manton - Orchard Knob Middle
  • Autum McCamish - CSAS Upper
  • Adam Moss - E.L. Ross & D.P. Yates Elementary
  • Mandi Munn - Red Bank High
  • Courtney Myers - Hillcrest Elementary
  • Kali O’Neal - East Ridge Elementary
  • Christina Oliver - Bess T. Shepherd Elementary
  • Bailey Payne - East Hamilton M/H
  • Casey Price - Blythe-Bower Elementary
  • Lori Riad - Taylor Elementary
  • Sarah Rivkin - Brown Academy
  • Kristin Robertson - Signal Mountain M/H
  • Kimberly Staton - East Brainerd Elementary
  • Jeannette Tippett - Brainerd High
  • Heather Townley - East Ridge Elementary
  • Mandi Tuskan - Barger Academy
  • Carmen Wilson - East Lake Academy

                      Leadership Fellows is a partnership between Public Education Foundation and the Hamilton County Schools.

team members

PEF Initiatives

Sign Up for Our eNewsletter